Plant Phenomics / 2020 / Article / Tab 2

Research Article

Canopy Roughness: A New Phenotypic Trait to Estimate Aboveground Biomass from Unmanned Aerial System

Table 2

Validation statistics of univariate regression models for AGB estimation (significance at 0.05 level (2-tailed)) by canopy roughness at the two locations (the best model per experimental test site is highlighted in boldface).

SiteModelRMSE (g/m2)RRMSE (%)ASE (%)MPSE (%)

1Linear0.50626.27316.743.1914.73
Power0.48826.46816.871.5814.37
Exponential0.48726.85317.11-0.2614.15
Polynomial0.50626.27216.743.1514.72
Logarithmic0.50626.27416.743.1314.72

2Linear0.50216.70613.282.0811.86
Power0.53116.73613.311.0411.84
Exponential0.53119.12915.21-5.6512.62
Polynomial0.50316.69113.272.1211.90
Logarithmic0.50216.70313.282.0511.86

: coefficient of determination; RMSE: root mean square error; RRMSE: relative RMSE; ASE: average systematic error; MPSE: mean percent standard error.

Please note that the Table of Contents page is currently not displaying content. We are working to fix this issue as soon as possible and apologize for the inconvenience.