Journal of Remote Sensing / 2021 / Article / Tab 1

Research Article

Annual Maps of Forests in Australia from Analyses of Microwave and Optical Images with FAO Forest Definition

Table 1

Confusion matrix for three forest cover maps in Australia in 2010, when using the reference data that were derived from visual interpretation of very high spatial resolution images from Google Earth.

Forest mapsClassificationReferenceTotal number of pixelsUser accuracy (%)Commission error (%)
ForestNonforest


PALSAR/MODISForest1385510341488993.066.94
Nonforest104929367929472899.640.36
Total number of pixels14904294713309617
Producer accuracy (%)92.9699.65
Omission error (%)7.040.35

JAXAForest14908109892589757.5742.43
Nonforest5128345128350299.980.02
Total number of pixels14959294440309399
Producer accuracy (%)99.6696.27
Omission error (%)0.344.73

GFWForest3783466484448285.0514.95
Nonforest57573407673465199.920.08
Total number of pixels38409740724779133
Producer accuracy (%)98.5099.10
Omission error (%)1.500.90