Research / 2020 / Article / Tab 2

Review Article

Face Masks in the New COVID-19 Normal: Materials, Testing, and Perspectives

Table 2

The filtration efficiency and pressure drop across materials with two different microorganisms. Reproduced with permission from Ref. [12]. Copyright 2013, Cambridge University Press.

MaterialB. atrophaeusBacteriophage MS2Pressure drop across fabric
Mean % filtration efficiencySDMean % filtration efficiencySDMeanSD

100% cotton T-Shirt69.42 (70.66)10.53 (6.83)50.8516.814.29 (5.13)0.07 (0.57)
Scarf62.304.4448.8719.774.360.19
Tea towel83.24 (96.71)7.81 (8.73)72.4622.607.23 (12.10)0.96 (0.17)
Pillowcase61.28 (62.38)4.91 (8.73)57.1310.553.88 (5.50)0.03 (0.26)
Antimicrobial pillowcase65.627.6468.907.446.110.35
Surgical mask96.350.6889.522.655.230.15
Vacuum cleaner bag94.350.7485.951.5510.180.32
Cotton mix74.6011.1770.240.086.180.48
Linen60.0011.1861.672.414.500.19
Silk58.002.7554.3229.494.570.31